International Scriabin 150 Festival
* Online *
11-13th November 2022
(10am - 6pm, Eastern Time, USA)
PROGRAMME

 

Festival Schedule, Friday, November 11, 2022  

10:00-10:30 am EST     Welcome note from the Scriabin Society of America Executive Board, festival patron (A.S. Scriabin), and other Scriabin societies around the world

10:30 am-11:30 am        Lecture: Scriabin @ 150: Harlow Robinson (USA)

11:30 am-12:00 pm        Live Art and poetry inspired by Scriabin’s piano music: Bobbi Bicker (UK), art + Yoon Seok Shin (UK/Korea), piano + Sherry Grant (NZ), poetry

12:00-12:30 pm              Lecture: Exploring the relation between color and harmony in Scriabin’s music: Martin Kaptein (Holland)

12:30-1:00 pm                Lunch break

1:00-1:30 pm                  Recital by Anna Fedorova (Ukraine)

1:30-2:00 pm                  Lecture: Philosophy and Scriabin: David Proud (philosopher, UK)

2:00-3:00 pm                 Presentation by SSA Board Member: Lecture Recital on Scriabin Twenty-Four Preludes, Op. 11 by James Palmer (USA)

3:00-3:30 pm                 Presentation by SSA Board Member: Farhan Malik (USA)

3:30-4:00 pm                 Lecture: Scriabin & Synesthesia, Sean Day (neuroscientist, USA)

4:00-6:00 pm                Student Recital          

Festival Schedule, Saturday, November 12, 2022

10:00-10:30 am             Presentation by SSA Board Member: Matthew Bengtson (USA) recital

10:30-11:30                     Lecture: Scriabin’s compositional language & structure, Dr. Jay Reise (USA)

11:30 am-12:00 pm       Announcement of Haiku Competition Results, Judges’ Comments & Reading

12:00-12:30 pm.             Lecture: Poetry on Synesthesia, Owen Bullock (haiku poet, Australia) 

12:30-1:00 pm                Lunch break

1:00-1:30 pm                  Presentation by SSA Board Member: Dmitry Rachmanov  recital

1:30-3:30 pm                 Piano Master Class with Anatole Leikin (live zoom)

3:30-4:00 pm                 Theosophical Societies Lecture: Murray Stentiford (NZ) 

4:00-4:30 pm                 Injury Prevention for Pianists: Rae de Leslie (NZ)

4:30-5:00 pm                 Scriabin and Jazz (Mike del Ferro/Holland, Aaron Mobley/USA and Jezrael Lucero/Hong Kong-Phillipines)

5:00 – 6:00pm               Panel discussion: Scriabin @ 150 (live zoom) DR, FM, MB: Mementos from the History of SSA and more

Festival Schedule, Sunday, November 13, 2022

10:00-10:30 am               Lecture-Recital: Alexey Chernov (Russia)

10:30-11:30 am                Lecture: Scriabin, the Silver Age, and its Legacies: Rebecca Mitchell (USA) 

11:30-12:00 pm                Orchestral transcriptions of Scriabin works: Thomas Goss (NZ)

12:00-12:30 pm                Conducting Scriabin: Gianmaria Griglio (Italy/Netherlands)

12:30-1:00 pm                  Lunch break

1:00-1:30 pm                    Lecture-Recital: Bruno Vlahek, Croatian pianist, 1st prize winner of 2010 Scriabin Competition, Paris (prerecorded)

1:30-3:30 pm                   Piano Master Class with Jerome Lowenthal (live zoom)

3:30–4:30pm                    Panel discussion: final thoughts, Q&A (live zoom)

4:30-6pm                         Film: Scriabin in Himalayas: directed by Jarek Kotomski (Ukraine/Greece) (world premiere)